Home |  Store  |  Download  |  Pro Modules  |  Screen Shots  |  Videos  |  Forum  |  Support |  About Us  |  Contact Us  

 
      
 

 

Digital Detective Group Limited - Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms

  
The Digital Detective Group is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

2. Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to our websites, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us as a customer, or a member of our forum;

4. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;

5. Any other information that you choose to send to us.

As set out above, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information.  Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").  Our Data Protection Registration Number is: Z1897630.

Our websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties.  These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them.  They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Skip to top

 

Your Personal Data


Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(b) send to you goods or services purchased via the website;

(c) send invoices, receipts and information to collect payments from you;

(d) send you update communications regarding our software and services;

(e) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(f) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).

Skip to top

 

Sharing Your Personal Data

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).  Generally, we will only use your information within our own organisation.

We do not sell your personal information.  We only share your personal data with companies that help Digital Detective Group fulfil its obligations with you (such as shipping companies or banking institutes in the case of credit card transactions). 

Skip to top

 

Offensive or Inappropriate Content

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on, or to our websites, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, Digital Detective Group may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your Internet Service Provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

Skip to top

 

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Digital Detective Group.  In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a member of our services, once an account is deleted it will stay on our system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

When you order a product or service from us, we need to know some or all of the following: your name, e-mail address, delivery address, payment details. This allows us to process and fulfil your orders, to notify you of your order status and, in the future, to keep you informed about training events, special offers and product upgrades.  Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings.  Financial information that is collected is used only to bill the user for products and services purchased from us.

Skip to top

  

Can I Find Out What Information You Hold About Me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  (We charge 25 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.)  We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to: Digital Detective Group Ltd. PO Box 698, Folkestone, Kent, CT20 9FW.

Skip to top

  

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer via your web browser when you visit some websites.  These cookies are used to store information about you for the next time you visit that site - information like where you went on the site and what you did.

Digital Detective Group only uses cookie technology when a user accesses our forum.  The cookie stores information regarding the session and the registered user's identity.

We do not use cookies to store any personal information.

Skip to top

     

Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted here.  If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy, please contact:

 

Digital Detective Group Ltd.

PO Box 698

Folkestone

Kent

CT20 9FW

 

Tel: 0844 330 8892

Last Updated: 23rd April 2009

 

Data Protection Registration Number: Z1897630

 

   Privacy Policy | Copyright© 2001-2013 Digital Detective Group Ltd